Schedule La Guarimba International Film Festival Summer 2022

10 YEARS BRINGING THE CINEMA BACK TO THE PEOPLE

For the tenth consecutive year, the small coastal town of Amantea, in the southern region of Calabria, will host the biggest short film festival in Italy, returning from the 7th to the 12th of August 2022 to celebrate its anniversary and confirm its mission to “bring the cinema back to the people, and the people back to the Cinema”.

La Guarimba is a story of emigration in reverse: the return to Calabria to invest and build the future with the establishment of a film festival. This small cultural association, founded by two twenty-year-olds who refused to live in a pre-set world, over the years has been an adventure, a game and above all, a safe place.

In the ten years since the first edition in the historic Arena Sicoli, La Guarimba has represented the voice and the arms of many battles of civilization, carrying out urban redevelopment projects in abandoned spaces of Amantea, engaging in fights against social and racial discrimination, inaugurating community spaces in a town without any dedicated place for culture, creating film training programs for both students in Calabria and Puglia and for young international directors, bringing a traveling exhibit of migrant cinema in the five Calabrian provinces and ultimately fighting to bring the cinema to the people and the people to the cinema.

Over the years, La Guarimba has been awarded the Medal of the President of the Republic and the Representation Award of the Chamber of Deputies; has received the High Patronage of the European Parliament, the Patronage of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers and the support of the European Commission, as well as from various embassies of countries around the world. An important achievement for a project that started from the bottom in an area that has always struggled to build relationships with the institutions.

For us, La Guarimba is a life project, a model of community, sharing and exchange. A bet we won right in front of local pessimism, the global economy and the myth that tells Southern Italians that there is nothing to be done here in the South.

For this tenth anniversary, we have prepared an edition with cinema from all continents and for all types of audiences, with workshops and activities for children, concerts for the youth, an illustration exhibition, conferences and many other beautiful surprises.

We are waiting for you from the 7th to the 12th of August in Amantea to celebrate this great festival of Culture together!

LA GUARIMBA ENTRY IS FREE

ALL THE FILMS WILL BE SCREENED WITH ITALIAN AND ENGLISH SUBTITLES

ARTISTS FOR LA GUARIMBA 

Every day, starting at 18:00, we will host the exhibition “Artists for La Guarimba” an annual online and offline illustration exhibition organised by Sara Fratini. For this edition, the invited artists are Mikel Murillo (Spain), author of the official poster, Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson (France), Diana Ejaita (Italy/Nigeria), Kamila Bassioni (Egypt), Christella Bijou (Rwanda), Delaram Faghani (Iran), Maria Niño (Venezuela), Catalina Vázquez (Colombia), Christoph Sarow (Germany), Amanda Mijangos (Mexico), Monica Liaw (Taiwan), Samantha Curcio (Australia), Rehua Wilson (New Zealand), Ruwangi “Roo” Amarasinghe (Sri Lanka) and Satu Kettunen (Finland).

LIDO AZZURRO OF AMANTEA

 8:00 | BEACH CLEANING 

IL TERRENO – VIA MAZZINI, 32

 20:00 | PRESENTATION OF THE BOOK “ARTISTS FOR LA GUARIMBA – 10th ANNIVERSARY EDITION”

 21:00 | CALABRIA-O-RAMA | Screening of films produced in Calabria 

VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

 19:00 | SCIMMIE, MATITE E PAROLE | Creative communication workshop for children and kids 

 20:30 | OPENING CONCERT by Orchestra di Fiati Mediterranea 

 21:00 | OPENING SCREENING | Film shot in Calabria and produced by La Guarimba 

La Mia Mantia by Giulio Vita & Andre Paduano | 30′ | Italy

 21:30 | SLÁVA UKRAYÍNI | Screening of Ukrainian short films 

The diaper cake by Anastasia Babenko | 18′ | Ukraine

In the field by Oleksandr Shkrabak | 20′ | Ukraine 

15.02.22- 24.02.22 Kyiv by Hristina Novikova & Alisa Sizykh | 4′ | Ukraine

 22:15 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | All ages

El arte de recuperarte by Dante Zaballa | 3′ | Argentina | MUSIC VIDEO

Daydreamers by Ante Pask | 12′ | Belgium | FICTION

Sauna by Anna Lena Spring & Lara Perren | 4′ | Switzerland | ANIMATION

In Light by Alice Fassi | 8′ | Italy | DOCUMENTARY

I gotta look good for the apocalypse by Ayce Kartal | 6′ | France | ANIMATION

4AM by Mehdi Fikri | 11′ | France | FICTION

 23:00 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | Accompanied children 

Summer 91 by Rupert Holler | 4′ | Austria | MUSIC VIDEO

Warsha by Dania Bdeir | 15′ | Lebanon | FICTION

The train driver by Christian Wittmoser & Zuniel Kim | 6′ | Germany | DOCUMENTARY

My fat arse and I by Yelyzaveta Pysmak | 10′ | Poland | ANIMATION

Inherent by Nicolai G.H. Johansen | 17′ | Denmark | FICTION

When the moon was gibbous by Erika Grace Strada | 4′ | Denmark | ANIMATION

LIDO AZZURRO OF AMANTEA

 2:00 | SCREENING “INSOMNIA” | Experimental films 

Eyes and horns by Chaerin Im | 6′ | Republic of Korea

Los colores del niño dios by Santiago Pérez Rodríguez a.k.a Mito the cat | 2′ | Colombia

Motorcyclist’s happiness won’t fit into his suit by Gabriel Herrera | 10′ | Mexico

One thousand and one attempts to be an ocean by Wang Yuyan | 11′ | France

Virtual voice by Suzannah Mirghani | 7′ | Qatar

IL TERRENO – VIA MAZZINI, 32

 15:00 | CONFERENCE “ON UNCERTAINTY, VULNERABILITY, AND  EMOTIONALITY IN ANIMATION” | With Raman Djafari 

 15:30 | PRESENTATION OF “GIPHY CAMP” WORKSHOP AND INSTRUCTIONS  FOR ANIMATORS 

VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

 19:00 | SCIMMIE, MATITE E PAROLE | Creative communication workshop for children and kids 

 21:00 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | All ages 

Monsters by Taisia Deeva | 3′ | Ukraine | MUSIC VIDEO

More than I remember by Amy Bench | 14′ | USA | DOCUMENTARY

Other half by Lina Kalcheva | 13′ | United Kingdom | ANIMATION

Sound of the night by Chanrado Sok & Kongkea Vann | 20′ | Cambodia | FICTION

Noir-Soleil by Marie Larrivé | 20′ | France | ANIMATION

Like the ones I used to know by Annie St-Pierre | 18′ | Canada | FICTION

 22:30 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | Accompanied Children 

Cold Heart by Raman Djafari | 4′ | Germany | MUSIC VIDEO

Matka/Polka by Joanna Suchomska | 15′ | Poland | DOCUMENTARY

Young by Kristian Håskjold | 23′ | Denmark | FICTION

Ding by Malte Stein | 5′ | Germany | ANIMATION

Venus of Willendorf by Zuzanna Grajcewicz | 23′ | Poland | FICTION

Bye little block! by Éva Darabos | 9′ | Hungary | ANIMATION

IL TERRENO – VIA MAZZINI, 32

 15:00 | CONFERENCE “SUBTITLING AS A FILMMAKER TOOL” | With Marta Miquel Iriarte and Sherin Abu Taleb 

 15:15 | CONFERENCE “WORKFLOW WITH MYAIRBRIDGE” | With Giulio Vita 

 15:30 | WORKSHOP GIPHY CAMP 

VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

 19:00 | SCIMMIE, MATITE E PAROLE | Creative communication workshop for children and kids 

 21:00 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | All ages 

Storgetnya by Hovig Hagopian | 20′ | France | DOCUMENTARY

Stay soft by Maegan Houang | 4′ | USA | MUSIC VIDEO

A Guitar In The Bucket by Boyoung Kim | 15′ | Republic of Korea | ANIMATION

I am afraid to forget your face by Sameh Alaa | 15′ | Egypt | FICTION

Goodbye Jérôme! by Gabrielle Selnet, Adam Sillard & Chloé Farr | 8′ | France | ANIMATION

The Criminals by Serhat Karaaslan | 24′ | Turkey | FICTION

 22:30 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | Accompanied Children 

Anabase by Benjamin Goubet | 28′ | Switzerland | FICTION

Sweet Nothing by Joana Fischer & Marie-Christine Kenov | 4′ | Switzerland | ANIMATION

Ghosts by (LA) HORDE | 8′ | France | MUSIC VIDEO

A Job Like Any Other by Annick Roussy | 20′ | Canada/Quebec | DOCUMENTARY

Steakhouse by Špela Čadež | 10′ | Slovenia | ANIMATION

Sideral by Carlos Segundo | 15′ | Brazil | FICTION

IL TERRENO – VIA MAZZINI, 32

 15:00 | WORKSHOP GIPHY CAMP | Open to children and kids 

VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

 21:00 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | All ages 

A Bite Of Bone by Honami Yano | 10′ | Japan | ANIMATION

Breakpoint by Nicolas Panay | 18′ | France | FICTION

VO by Nicolas Gourault | 19′ | France | DOCUMENTARY

Dynamite by Jim Vieille | 4′ | France | MUSIC VIDEO

Lovebirds by Víctor Moreno | 18′ | Spain | FICTION

Drone by Sean Buckelew | 15′ | USA | ANIMATION

 22:30 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | Accompanied Children 

Sonho by Douglas Ratzlaff Bernardt | 14′ | Brazil | MUSIC VIDEO

North Pole by Marija Apcevska | 15′ | North Macedonia | FICTION

Mr. Pete & The Iron Horse by Kilian Vilim | 7′ | Switzerland | ANIMATION

Salvo by Federico Cammarata | 30′ | Italy | DOCUMENTARY

Downfall by Rona Fayad | 4′ | Lebanon | ANIMATION

Pitbull by Fabián López León | 18′ | Mexico | FICTION

IL TERRENO – VIA MAZZINI, 32

 15:00 | GIFs SUBMISSION 

VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

 19:00 | THE CHILDREN JURY | The young spectators meet the festival programmers 

 21:00 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | All ages 

A Place In Blue by Seung eon Yi | 8′ | Republic of Korea | ANIMATION

Party Poster by Rishi Chandna | 21′ | India | DOCUMENTARY

Lili Alone by Zou Jing | 22′ | China | FICTION

Omen by DRUST | 5′ | United Kingdom | MUSIC VIDEO

Lemongrass Girl by Pom Bunsermvicha | 17′ | Thailand | FICTION

Red Giant by Anne Verbeure | 10′ | Belgium | ANIMATION

 22:15 | SUPERLOOP GIPHY | Screening of the best GIFs received 

 22:30 | SHORTS IN COMPETITION | Accompanied Children 

La Route Des Jeunes by Justine Stella Knuchel, Saro Vallejo & Juan Manuel Vegas | 14′ | Switzerland | DOCUMENTARY

Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias | 15′ | Chile | ANIMATION

Techno, Mama by Saulius Baradinskas | 7′ | Switzerland | FICTION

Your Bad Animals by Ido Shapira & Amit Cohen | 12′ | Israel | ANIMATION

Zabut by Giuseppe Schillaci | 20′ | Italy | FICTION

Bye Bye by David Maruchniak | 5′ | Argentina | MUSIC VIDEO

IL TERRENO – VIA MAZZINI, 32

 15:00 | CONFERENCE “TAIWAN/INDIGENOUS/CINEMA” | With Limuy Asien 

VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

 21:00 | AWARDS CEREMONY 

 21:30 | INDIGENOUS FILMS | Screening of short films dedicated to the Atayal, Sami, Maori, Mosotho, and Wayuu people 

A Tayal by Laha Mebow | 23′ | Taiwan

The Tongues by Marja Bal Nango | 15′ | Norway

Matua by Kaitiaki Rodger | 9′ | New Zealand

Behemoth: or The Game of God by Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | 13′ | Lesotho

Mugan Boe by Olowaili Green Santacruz & Juan Esteban Díaz Puerta | 4′ | Colombia

 22:30 | TAIWAN FOCUS | Screening of Taiwanese independent short films 

A Piece Of Cake by Wen-Yi Tseng | 6′ | Taiwan

My Grandmother Is An Egg by Wu-Ching Chang | 8′ | Taiwan

Q & A by Limuy Asien | 15′ | Taiwan

 23:15 | A SCREEN FOR GLAS ANIMATION | Screening of animation short films curated by GLAS Animation Festival 

Ghost Dogs by Joe Cappa | 11′ | United States

Pests by Juliette Laboria | 7′ | France

Sierra by Sander Joon | 16′ | Estonia

Which is the price of the entrance?

Since our first year, the entrance for the screening is free, because our objective is to bring the cinema back to the people and the people back to cinema!

But I want to contribuite anyway

You can make a donation or buy a t-shirt, a bag, a gadget or a poster and help us to be sustainable!

Can we bring our children?

The festival doesn’t know the censorship but, after 23:00, some projections can hurt the sensibility of some people. That’s why we created “La Grotta dei Piccoli”, a space dedicated to children that will consist of animation movies projections during all the evenings of the festival.

There will be any food?

Yes!

FUNDED BY

UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF

HONOURS

MEDIA PARTNERS

TECHNICAL SPONSORS

IN COLLABORATION WITH

PARTNERS