Schedule La Guarimba International Film Festival Summer 2021

Recent Comments

    NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS, HERE’S LA GUARIMBA!

    None of us have ever thought it would be easy to do a film festival in the wild region of Calabria. This land of the impossible is where things are always magnified, even when it comes to complications. In this second year of pandemic, the town has been put under external administration because of the mafia, the Parco della Grotta that we had repaired ourselves last year, has now closed and deemed unusable, following the collapse of part of the old town, and regional fundings are no longer available. Despite all of this, we have still decided to bring cinema back to the people and people to the cinema.

    Thanks to our Calabrian stubbornness and Venezuelan hope for change, we set to work and found a badly kept space, symbol of the social degradation that the town is experiencing: a parking lot not far from the Arena Sicoli, the open-air cinema that we repaired and used for our first edition and which is to this day, unfortunately, closed.

    The parking lot will be part of our urban regeneration project, and will recover with the help of street art and prompt work that will allow us to offer you a beautiful ninth edition, certainly more punk than ever, but with the same La Guarimba spirit: no fear in getting involved knowing that everything can change.

    From the 1174 short films received from 80 different countries, the team of programmers carried out a meticulous analysis and evaluation work to select 172 works from 56 countries from all continents: 5 African countries, 13 Asian, 28 European, 9 American, 1 Oceanic. Gender equality is fairly represented in the program: 94 of the selected films are directed by women (55% of the total). This selection confirms the mission to represent different cultures, languages and traditions, bringing richness and cultural variety to a small village in Calabria without a cinema.

    The programme is enriched by special sections: KARMALA, the Sub-Saharan Africa programme; AMERICANIA, US short films; EL GUAYABO, a selection of documentaries on the Venezuelan diaspora; FOCUS LITUANIA; and finally the winners of GLAS ANIMATION, the US animation festival that had to take place online this year and that we will host on our screen.

    The monkeys are coming back, see you this summer in Amantea.

    LA GUARIMBA ENTRY IS FREE

    ALL THE FILMS WILL BE SCREENED WITH ITALIAN AND ENGLISH SUBTITLES

    AMANTEA BEACH

     18:00 | BEACH CLEANING | In collaboration with Parley For The Oceans 

    LIDO AZZURRO OF AMANTEA

     21:00 | EL GUAYABO: THE VENEZUELAN DIASPORA | Screening of documentaries about Venezuelan refugee crisis 

    Of Memory And Debris by Rodrigo Michelangeli | 16′ | Canada

    A Backyard For My Grandchildren To Play by Pedro Moreno | 8′ | Uruguay

    They Called Me Pietro by Pedro Mercado | 8′ | Venezuela

    VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

     19:00 | LA FABBRICA DEL CINEMA | Animation and illustration workshop for children 

     21:00 | OPENING CONCERT by Orchestra di Fiati Mediterranea 

    Tribute to the composer John Williams.

     21:30 | OPENING SCREENING | Film shot in Calabria and produced by La Guarimba 

    Yan by Jacinta Agten | 15′ | Belgium

     21:45 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | FILMS FOR ALL 

    Careful by Alice Saey | 4′ | France | MUSIC VIDEO

    Accamòra by Emanuela Muzzupappa | 11′ | Italy | FICTION

    Would You Please? by Ada Güvenir | 5′ | Belgium | ANIMATION

    Girlsboysmix by Lara Aerts | 6′ | The Netherlands | DOCUMENTARY

    Sassy Boy by Qieer Wang | 1′ | United States | ANIMATION

    David by Zachary Woods | 12′ | United States | FICTION

     23:00 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | ACCOMPANIED CHILDREN 

    Room With A View by (LA)HORDE – Marine Brutti, Jonathan Debrouwer & Arthur Harel | 5′ | France | VIDEOCLIP

    Son Of Sodom by Theo Montoya | 15′ | Colombia | DOCUMENTARY

    Cockpera by Kata Gugić | 5′ | Croatia | ANIMATION

    The Last Ferry From Grass Island by Linhan Zhang | 14′ | United States & Hong Kong | FICTION

    Blue Fear by Marie Jacotey, Lola Halifa-Legrand | 10′ | France | ANIMATION

    El Amor Amenazado by Hector Herce | 15′ | Spain | FICTION

    LIDO CARIOCA OF AMANTEA

     3:00 | SCREENING “INSOMNIA” | Experimental films
    with a DJ set – Tribute to Franco Battiato

    I Want To Be The Ocean by Raman Djafari | 1′ | Germany

    Aninsri Daeng by Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke | 29′ | Thailand

    Angry Dogs by Shaun Clark | 5′ | United Kingdom

    Xylem by Michael Hughes | 5′ | United Kingdom

    Fruit by Ivan Li | 3’ | Canada

    VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

     19:00 | LA FABBRICA DEL CINEMA | Animation and illustration workshop for children 

     21:00 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | FILMS FOR ALL 

    Craziest Thing by Sacha Beeley | 3′ | United Kingdom | VIDEOCLIP

    God Was Here! by Raluca Lupascu | 27′ | The Netherlands & Romania | DOCUMENTARY

    Girls Talk About Football by Paola Sorrentino | 7′ | Italy | ANIMATION

    Sukar by Ilias El Faris | 11′ | Morocco | FICTION

    Dat’s Real Good? by Marc Faye | 5′ | France | ANIMATION

    Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee by Jones | 18′ | United Kingdom & Bulgaria | FICTION

     PRESENTATION SUPERLOOP GIPHY 

    Screening of the best gifs received

     22:30 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | ACCOMPANIED CHILDREN 

    Demasiadas Mujeres by Santos Bacana | 3′ | Spain | VIDEOCLIP

    Just A Guy by Shoko Hara | 15′ | Germany | DOCUMENTARY

    Black Hole by Tristan Aymon | 29′ | Switzerland | FICTION

    Little Miss Fate by Joder von Rotz | 8′ | Switzerland | ANIMATION

    L’Effort Commercial by Sarah Arnold | 17′ | France, Switzerland & Italy | FICTION

    Incomplete Woman by Huh Su-young | 10′ | South Korea | ANIMATION

    VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

     19:00 | LA FABBRICA DEL CINEMA | Animation and illustration workshop for children 

     21:00 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | FILMS FOR ALL 

    Parachute by Taisia Deeva | 4′ | Germany & Russia | VIDEOCLIP

    Uncle in LA by Kai Stoeckel | 28′ | Germany & United States | DOCUMENTARY

    The Delivery by Doğuş Özokutan | 12′ | Cyprus, Turkey & Syria | FICTION

    Carrousel by Jasmine Elsen | 9′ | Belgium | ANIMATION

    Pain by Anna Rose Duckworth | 8′ | New Zealand | FICTION

    It’s All The Salt’s Fault by María Cristina Pérez | 10′ | Colombia | ANIMATION

     22:30 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | ACCOMPANIED CHILDREN 

    I Died by Zuzanna Plisz | 4′ | Poland | VIDEOCLIP

    Horacio by Caroline Cherrier | 10′ | France | ANIMATION

    Anita by Sushma Khadepaun | 18′ | India & United States | FICTION

    The Ballet Of Service by Marlies Smeenge | 15′ | The Netherlands | DOCUMENTARY

    The Manila Lover by Johanna Pyykkö | 27′ | Philippines | FICTION

    LIDO CARIOCA OF AMANTEA

     3:00 | FOCUS LITHUANIA 

    Becoming Animal by Ieva Šakalytė | 10′

    It’s Alright by Jorūnė Greičiūtė | 17′

    Dummy by Laurynas Bareiša | 13′

    VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52 

     21:00 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | FILMS FOR ALL 

    Dromedary by Janez Lapajne | 17′ | Slovenia | FICTION

    How My Grandmother Became A Chair by Nicolas Fattouh | 10′ | Lebanon | ANIMATION

    Shadows On The Rails by Elias Kahla | 21′ | Finland | DOCUMENTARY

    Sting Like A Bee by Leone Balduzzi | 5′ | Italy | VIDEOCLIP

    Lorena by Sergio Babilonia | 17′ | Peru | FICTION

    Trona Pinnacles by Mathilde Parquet | 12′ | France | ANIMATION

     22:30 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | ACCOMPANIED CHILDREN 

    Never Ever by Evgeniv Bakirov | 3′ | Russia | VIDEOCLIP

    Queens by Youssef Youssef | 30′ | Switzerland & Egypt | FICTION

    Malumore by Loris Giuseppe Nese | 12′ | Italy | ANIMATION

    3 Logical Exits by Mahdi Fleifel | 15′ | Denmark, United Kingdom & Lebanon | DOCUMENTARY

    Nuevo Rico by Kris Mercado | 16′ | United States & Puerto Rico | ANIMATION

    VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

     21:00 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | FILMS FOR ALL 

    The Tower by Sunčana Brkulj | 4′ | Croatia | VIDEOCLIP

    Fata Morgana by Daniella Bokor, Leanna Berkovitch | 11′ | Israel | ANIMATION

    All The Time by Shadi Karamroudi | 15′ | Iran | FICTION

    Quaranta Cavalli by Luca Ciriello | 10′ | Italy | DOCUMENTARY

    Austral Fever by Thomas Woodroffe | 20′ | Chile | FICTION

    Easter Eggs by Nicolas Keppens | 14′ | Belgium | ANIMATION

     22:30 | SCREENING SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION | ACCOMPANIED CHILDREN 

    A Lack Of Clarity by Stefan Kruse Jørgensen | 23′ | Denmark | DOCUMENTARY

    King’s BLVD by Andrew Litten | 4′ | United States | VIDEOCLIP

    Mermaid In A Jar by Malkki Tomi | 5′ | Finland | ANIMATION

    The Unseen River by Phạm Ngọc Lân | 23′ | Vietnam | FICTION

    The Zucchini’s Smile by Lucas Ansart | 7′ | France | ANIMATION

    The Danger In Front by Alexis Chartrand | 18′ | Canada | FICTION

    VIA ELISABETTA NOTO, 52

     21:00 | AWARDS CEREMONY 

    Presentation of the Audience Award “Vitaliano Camarca” and Awards Ceremony

     21:45 | KARMALA | Screening of black Africa Cinema by Keba Danso 

    Al-Sit by Suzannah Mirghani | 20′ | Sudan

    Noor by Rim Nakhli | 15′ | Tunisia

    Bablinga by Fabien Dao | 14′ | Burkina Faso

     22:30 | AMERICANIA | Screening of U.S. short films by Sam Morrill 

    Little Potato by Wes Hurley & Nathan M. Miller | 14′

    Quarter Life Poetry on Planned Parenthood by Arturo Perez Jr. & Samantha Jayne | 4′

    Dick Morrill by Bas Berkhout | 6′

    Caroline by Celine Held & Logan George | 12′

    Quarter Life Poetry on Office Bathrooms by Arturo Perez Jr. | 3′

     23:15 | A SCREEN FOR GLAS ANIMATION | Screening of animation short films curated by GLAS Animation Festival 

    1000 Dreams: Zenti the Invincible by Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson | 16′ | France

    Naked by Kirill Khachaturov | 15′ | Russia

    KKUM by Kang-min Kim | 9′ | South Korea

    In the months preceding the festival, in collaboration with our partners, we organized a series of online webinar and conferences to give continuity to our educational mission, guaranteeing our audience useful tools for their own paths and touching relevant themes of the contemporary film industry, such as the independent projects funding process, women discrimination in film production, political refugees and gender identity.

     7th MAY – HOW TO CO-PRODUCE YOUR FILM IN NORWAY
    in collaboration with the Norwegian Embassy & Nordnorsk Filmsenter.

     18th MAY – A GLIMPSE ON THE LITHUANIAN CULTURAL INDUSTRY FROM A WOMEN PERSPECTIVE
    in collaboration with Lithuanian Embassy, Lithuanian Cultural Institute & Lithuanian Shorts.

     27th MAY – EL GUAYABO: THE VENEZUELAN DIASPORA 
    in collaboration with Italian-Venezuelan Chamber of Commerce.

     10th JUNE – AN ISTAGRAM LIVE CONVERSATION ABOUT GENDER IDENTITY 
    in collaboration with the Embassy of The Kingdom of The Netherlands in Italy & the Government of Flanders in Italy.

     23th JUNE – BASED UPON THE BOOK – ADAPTING BOOKS INTO FILMS 
    in collaboration with Scuola Holden.

    Which is the price of the entrance?

    Since our first year, the entrance for the screening is free, because our objective is to bring the cinema back to the people and the people back to cinema!

    But I want to contribuite anyway

    You can make a donation or buy a t-shirt, a bag, a gadget or a poster and help us to be sustainable!

    Can we bring our children?

    The festival doesn’t know the censorship but, after 23:00, some projections can hurt the sensibility of some people. That’s why we created “La Grotta dei Piccoli”, a space dedicated to children that will consist of animation movies projections during all the evenings of the festival.

    There will be any food?

    Yes. There will be a food truck with Italian food available.

    FUNDED BY

    UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF

    TECHNICAL SPONSORS

    MEDIA PARTNERS

    IN COLLABORATION WITH

    CAMBUR PROJECT SPONSORS

    PARTNERS